18+
For models · Updated October 2026

Become a Stripchat Model

To become a Stripchat model you sign up free, upload an ID, a live selfie and a photo of yourself holding the ID with a handwritten note, and sign the Model Agreement; documents are usually reviewed within 24 hours. Stripchat pays a fixed $0.05 per token every Tuesday, with a $50 minimum on the most common methods. Here is everything the official model documentation says, checked October 14, 2026.

In short

  • Stripchat model requirements: 18+, a passport, ID card or driver's license (both sides, in color), a real-time selfie and an ID-next-to-face photo with a dated handwritten note.
  • Stripchat payout: $0.05 per token, which Stripchat says is 48% to 63% of the package price.
  • Paid weekly on Tuesdays; international wire every other Tuesday.
  • Minimums: $50 (Paxum, Cosmo Payment, Yoursafe, Bitcoin, Tether, local wires), $100 (ACH, SEPA, Ethereum, USD Coin, Visa), $500 (international wire).
  • New models get a NEW badge and New Models placement for up to 30 days or 80 streaming hours.

Stripchat is a free-to-watch token site with one of the widest show menus in the industry, including VR. Viewers' side of things is in our Stripchat review; for how it ranks against other platforms for performers, see the best cam sites for models.

How to become a Stripchat model, step by step

  1. Sign up free at Stripchat's model sign-up page with a username and email.
  2. Upload your ID: passport, ID card or driver's license, both sides, in color and larger than 500x500 pixels.
  3. Take a real-time selfie in the verification flow.
  4. Upload a photo holding the ID next to your face, with a handwritten note showing the current date and your username.
  5. Sign the Model Agreement. Stripchat says documents are usually reviewed within 24 hours.
  6. Choose a payout method, set up your tip menu and go live.

New to all of this? Start with our beginner's guide to camming.

Stripchat model requirements and who can join

Stripchat states: "We accept 18+ years old females, males, couples, and transgenders". Studios have a separate sign-up: a studio account manages and pays its attached models, cannot stream itself, and models can move between studios or detach to work independently.

Your country flag comes from your ID, but you can hide it. ID checks like these are standard across the industry because US law (28 CFR 75.2) requires records of every performer's legal name, date of birth and ID for live explicit performances.

Stripchat payout: $0.05 per token

Stripchat's help center puts it simply: "1 tk = $0.05 ... 20 tk = $1 and 100 tk = $5". Models are always paid $0.05 per token, regardless of which package the viewer bought.

Stripchat also explains its payout percentage in its own words:

  • $0.05 is 48% to 63% of the package price, depending on package size;
  • on average, models get "over 55%" of what users spend;
  • "over 75%" if you count the processing, chargeback and payout costs Stripchat covers;
  • its become-a-model page shows a model keeping $118 of a $199.99 package and calls that "89%" after Stripchat's marketing, fees and taxes.

The last two figures are Stripchat's framing of its costs, not a different payout rate. The rate you are paid remains $0.05 per token. See our Stripchat token value guide for the viewer-side prices behind the 48% to 63% range.

How much do Stripchat models earn?

Your earnings are tokens multiplied by $0.05: 1,000 tokens are $50, 10,000 tokens are $500. A private show at 60 tokens per minute earns 600 tokens, or $30, over 10 minutes.

Stripchat's become-a-model page claims models earn about $20 per hour on average "in your region". That is a self-reported marketing figure that we cannot verify, and it says nothing about what a new model will earn. Hours, audience and pricing decide your income. How Stripchat's $0.05 compares with percentage sites is explained in our guide to webcam platform fees.

Payout schedule: every Tuesday

Stripchat pays weekly, every Tuesday. International wire transfers go out every other Tuesday. One practical rule: if you change your payment settings on a Monday or Tuesday, that week's payout moves to the following week, so make changes later in the week.

Stripchat minimum payout and payout methods

MethodMinimum
Paxum$50
Cosmo Payment$50
Yoursafe$50
Bitcoin$50
Tether (TRC20)$50
Local Wires / PandaBlue$50
Ethereum$100
USD Coin (ERC20)$100
ACH / Direct Payments$100
EUR Wire Transfer (SEPA)$100
Visa$100
International Wire Transfer$500

From Stripchat's "payment methods and options, frequency and minimum amounts" article, checked October 14, 2026.

Are Stripchat payouts free?

Two official articles disagree. The "Getting paid" article (2023) says "All payout methods are free of charge for Models/Studios". The crypto payments article (2025) says "1% will be deducted" from crypto payouts to cover conversion and network fees. Until Stripchat aligns them, assume crypto may cost 1%. Your bank or wallet can also charge its own receiving fees. A cross-platform view of these methods is in our payout methods guide.

Broadcasting software and mobile streaming

  • Browser broadcaster: resolution options up to 864x480.
  • OBS via an RTMP stream key, up to 1080p.
  • Mobile: stream from Chrome on Android, Safari on iOS or the Stripchat PWA; Stripchat recommends 4 Mbps up and down for 720p. Honor, ZTE and Huawei phones are not supported for browser streaming.
  • Plasma Streaming: a third-party mobile app on the App Store and Google Play (480p to 1080p, up to 60 fps) that Stripchat documents as supported external software.

Stripchat has no native app of its own for viewers or models; its help center warns that the app is a PWA only. For OBS scene setup, see our webcam software guide.

Geo-blocking and blocked countries

In Settings and Privacy you can ban whole countries and regions within most countries. Stripchat acknowledges that stripchat.com is blocked in some countries and offers models there a broadcast-only mirror, mywebcamroom.com. It does not publish a list of blocked countries.

Regulation is worth watching: in March 2026 the European Commission preliminarily found that Stripchat breached the Digital Services Act on protecting minors and needs privacy-preserving age verification for viewers. The finding is not final.

Audience tools on Stripchat

  • Show formats: private, exclusive private, group, ticket and spy shows, plus VR privates (VR models pay a weekly VR provider fee).
  • Tipping tools: tip menu, goals and an Epic goal, plus interactive toys (Lovense and Kiiroo).
  • Fan Club: three tiers (Soldier, Lord, Prince); since spring 2026 you can set a custom price for each.
  • Content: public and private show recording sales, paid albums, Feed posts and paid messages.
  • Discounts: Personal Offers (a one-time 30% private discount for returning viewers who have not bought tokens yet) and temporary private discounts.
  • Promotion: 3-hourly and monthly contests, a new-model period of up to 30 days or 80 hours, Telegram notifications.
  • Referral program: 20% of referred fans' purchases.

Ideas for using them are in growing your cam audience.

Chargebacks and taxes

Stripchat says models are "100% protected" from chargebacks, except in cases of fraud or a justified complaint about an unsatisfactory show. Tax is your responsibility as an independent model; EU residents should expect platform reporting under the EU's DAC7 directive, which covers personal services sold through online platforms.

Pros and cons for models

Pros

  • Fixed $0.05 per token with a transparent explanation of the percentage.
  • Weekly payouts every Tuesday.
  • Twelve payout options, including crypto, Yoursafe and local wires.
  • The deepest set of monetization tools on a token site, including VR.
  • Chargeback protection except fraud or justified complaints.

Cons

  • Conflicting official wording on crypto payout fees.
  • $100 minimum for ACH and SEPA, $500 for international wire.
  • Browser broadcaster tops out at 864x480; use OBS for HD.
  • No own mobile app; some phone brands unsupported in the browser.
  • Blocked in some countries, and under an open EU DSA case.

Deciding between the two largest token sites? Compare with Chaturbate's model terms or read Chaturbate vs Stripchat.

FAQ

How much does Stripchat pay per token?

$0.05 per token, regardless of the package the viewer bought. 100 tokens are $5 and 1,000 tokens are $50.

What is Stripchat's payout percentage?

Stripchat says $0.05 per token equals 48% to 63% of the package price and over 55% of user spending on average.

When does Stripchat pay models?

Every Tuesday. International wire transfers are sent every other Tuesday. Changing payment settings on Monday or Tuesday pushes that week's payout to the next week.

What is the Stripchat minimum payout?

$50 for Paxum, Cosmo Payment, Yoursafe, Bitcoin, Tether and local wires; $100 for Ethereum, USD Coin, ACH, SEPA and Visa; $500 for international wire.

How long does Stripchat model verification take?

Stripchat says documents are usually reviewed within 24 hours.

Can I stream on Stripchat from my phone?

Yes, from Chrome on Android, Safari on iOS, the Stripchat PWA, or the third-party Plasma Streaming app. Honor, ZTE and Huawei phones are not supported for browser streaming.

Sources we checked

Official pages read for this article (last check 2026-10-14). Links open the source site.