18+
For models

How to become a cam model

Everything a performer needs before choosing a platform: verified payout shares, minimum payouts and payout methods from official model documentation, plus practical guides to equipment, lighting, software and audience growth.

Best listBest webcam sites for modelsThe best webcam sites for models in 2026, ranked on published payout rates, minimums, schedules, payout methods…14 sites rankedFor modelsBecome a Chaturbate modelHow to become a Chaturbate model in 2026: ID rules, the $0.05 token payout, pay periods, the $50 minimum, all 12…8 min readFor modelsHow to start cammingHow to start camming step by step: age and ID verification, 2257 records, choosing a platform, basic setup, first…7 min readFor modelsBecome a Stripchat modelHow to become a Stripchat model: ID and selfie checks, the $0.05 token payout, weekly Tuesday payouts, minimums by…6 min readFor modelsBecome a BongaCams modelHow to become a BongaCams model: ID checks, the 18 or 21 age rule, the disputed token payout, weekly and…6 min readFor modelsHow to grow a cam audienceHow to grow a cam audience with the tools platforms document: fan clubs, tip menus, content sales, new-model…6 min readFor modelsBecome a LiveJasmin modelHow to become a LiveJasmin model: ID and selfie checks, the 30% to 80% level payout system, 14-day periods, $100…6 min readFor modelsWebcam model equipmentWebcam model equipment explained: camera, computer, microphone, light, network and phone, with what platforms…6 min readFor modelsBecome a CamSoda modelHow to become a CamSoda model: ID and face scan, the $0.05 per token payout and conflicting share claims, weekly…6 min readFor modelsCam model lightingCam model lighting made simple: one-light, two-light and three-point setups, ring lights vs panels, color…6 min readFor modelsWebcam platform feesWhat cam sites keep and what models get: payout percentages and token values for 14 platforms, how webcam payouts…7 min readFor modelsWebcam model softwareWebcam model software compared: OBS Studio facts, which cam sites accept OBS via RTMP, which have their own…6 min readFor modelsCam room background ideasCam room background ideas for any budget, plus a privacy checklist: what to keep out of frame so nothing in your…5 min readFor modelsWebcam payout methodsHow cam models get paid: which sites offer Paxum, Cosmo Payment, ACH, SEPA, wire, check and crypto payouts, with…7 min readFor modelsCam streaming setupCam streaming setup step by step: upload speed you need, resolution and bitrate by connection (Cam4 table),…5 min read

Payouts at a glance

From each platform's official model documentation, checked October 2026.

PlatformModel shareMinimum payoutSchedulePayout methods
Chaturbate$0.05 per token$50 (most methods)Twice a monthPaxum ($0.50 fee), CosmoPayment ($1.00 fee), Bitcoin ($45 fee), Ethereum ($45 fee), Tether (35 USDT + 0.9%), USD Coin (35 USDC + 0.9%)
Stripchat$0.05 per token$50 (most methods)WeeklyPaxum, Cosmo Payment, Yoursafe, Crypto: Bitcoin, Ethereum, USD Coin (ERC20), Tether (TRC20), EUR Wire Transfer (SEPA), ACH/Direct Payments
BongaCams€0.025 per token (FAQ)$50 (models)WeeklyPaxum (no commission), WebMoney (3%), Wire transfer / Revolut (SEPA; $6 for individuals, 1% min $45 for legal entities), Cryptocurrency (fee depends on coin/network), Visa/Mastercard cards in USD (1.5% + $2.50; $50-$2,500 per payout), Visa/Mastercard cards in EUR (Mastercard 2.7% + 0.2 €, Visa 2.9% + 0.4 €)
LiveJasmin30% to 80% by earnings level$100Every two weeksPaxum (EUR/USD 0.75 per transfer), Cosmo Payment, WebMoney, EUR SEPA transfer, USD ACH transfer, USD & EUR international wire
CamSoda$0.05 per token$20 (most methods)WeeklyCheck (US & Canada), Direct deposit/ACH (US only; posts as 'chexx'), Domestic or international wire, Paxum (international models), Mass Pay and Uphold on request via accounting
MyFreeCams$0.05 per token$10 to $20 (most methods)Twice a monthDirect Deposit / ACH (USA only, free), Check by mail (USA & Canada, free), International wire ($15 fee), EFT in GBP (UK) and EUR (SEPA), Paxum (free), CosmoPayment (free)
CAM4$0.10 per token$50 (most methods)By method, daily to weeklyYoursafe (e-wallet + Mastercard debit), Paxum, Euro wire (SEPA/SWIFT), US direct deposit (ACH), Canada direct deposit, USDT (Tether)
StreamatePercentage not publishedNot publishedWeeklyCheck, Wire transfer, International e-wallet accounts (varies by location)
Flirt4FreeUp to 70% (press report)Not publishedEvery two weeksWire transfer, Payoneer, Mailed check

FAQ

Which cam site pays models the most?

Payout shares and token values differ by platform and are compared in webcam platform fees and best webcam sites for models.

What do I need to start camming?

You must be 18 or older with a valid government ID, plus a webcam, decent lighting and a stable upload connection. See how to start camming.

How do cam models get paid?

Platforms pay out on a schedule through methods such as bank transfer, Paxum or checks, depending on the site. See webcam payout methods.